Your Trust Charity’s Privacy Notice

Your Trust Charity is committed to ensuring your personal data is treated with the utmost care in accordance with our Privacy Notice. We will not share your data externally.  

To give you transparent and clear information on how we process your personal data, we have updated our Privacy Notice to describe what personal data we collect, how we use it and what your rights are.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please contact us on 0121 507 5196 or e-mail trustcharity@nhs.net .

About us

Your Trust Charity – the registered charity of Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust – has the following mission:

 “To enhance the experience of all people using our services including staff, patients and their families. We will do this by providing additional facilities and supporting innovative projects that create a comfortable and secure environment.”

We exist to achieve the following four priorities:

  1. Infrastructure
  • Improving the Trust’s environment and making the capital improvements to facilities
  • Supporting integrated care across the estate of SWBH and allied providers
  1. Education
  • Supporting the educational development of clinical and non-clinical staff
  • Aims to secure the long term future of health and social care in Sandwell and West Birmingham
  • To support education within the local community
  1. Innovation
  • Help the Trust to be a leader of innovation, pump priming activities, running pilots and testing out new ideas and technologies for care that enhances outcomes for local people
  1. Community resilience
  • Support communities to improve their health outcomes, enabling them to provide outstanding, compassionate care independent of statutory providers

Basis for processing personal data

Your personal information is processed and stored in accordance with the legal requirements set out in the following legislature:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • General Data Protection Regulation
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation

The charity will only process personal data where:

  • You have consented to us processing your data
  • To fulfil a contract with you
  • Where we are legally obligated to process your data
  • Where we believe it is in your legitimate interest (reasonable purpose for processing) or in the legitimate interests of the charity to process your data

Information processed by the charity

The GDPR applies to the processing of personal data. Personal data only includes information relating to persons who can be identified directly or indirectly from the information in question, or a combination thereof.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Supporters – Donors

We value all our donors and will write to thank and acknowledge your donation in the first instance and any follow up enquiry about your donation i.e. to verify gift aid information you provided to the ward/service/department. We will not contact you beyond this unless you opt in to receive updates on what your donation has achieved.

All donations paid into charitable funds are accompanied by a donation receipt form or a pay in form which gives us information required processing your donation, writing to you and claim gift aid if appropriate. You can choose to be anonymous or opt out of receiving a letter of thanks from us; this will be placed on our records.

We are legally required to keep financial information for 6 years from the end of the financial year the transaction took place.

Supporters – Members

As a member you have signed up to receive updates about the activities of the charity and Sandwell & West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust including marketing and promotional materials.

We will usually contact you by:

  • Post
  • E-mail
  • Telephone/mobile

You can choose any combination of these methods when you sign up. You can change how we contact you at any time using the contact preference form or stop communications altogether. Membership is reviewed every three years.

Supporters – Volunteers

If you volunteer with us, or enquire about our volunteering opportunities, we will usually obtain your consent to pass your information over to the SWBH volunteering team. They maintain your data according to their Privacy Policy and will assign you to the charity.

Major gift fundraising

To enable us fundraise for major capital campaigns we will research individuals and organisations to identify potential partnership opportunities, committee members and major donors. We may use an external fundraising consultant to help us with the research.

If we have obtained your information this way, we will notify you first. You can exercise your rights at any time. Please see section on your rights below. Data is reviewed at the end of the campaign for which the data was sourced

Photography

Our supporters, volunteers and customers kindly let us use photography and images of them to help our campaigns and activity come to life.

We keep these images stored in a secure location and will only use them with the subject’s consent. We keep these images for five years, unless you ask otherwise.

Legacy giving                                                                                            

We have produced a guide, in partnership with some of our trusted providers, to raise awareness of legacy giving and later life planning. This booklet is available on request.

Website

The website is operated by Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospital NHS Trust.

Read their full Privacy Policy https://www.swbh.nhs.uk/privacy-and-cookies/

We also receive personal information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • We receive your information by virtue of information you have provided to external online giving portal.
  • A member of staff at SWBH gives us your contact details as part of an enquiry you have made.
  • You contact us via social media.

Links to other websites

Your Trust Charity website (www.swbh.nhs.uk/charity/) contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to Your Trust Charity, and doesn’t cover other online giving portals, social media services and transactions that we link to. These services, such as JustGiving, VirginMoney, CafDonate , Facebook and Twitter have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Newsletter

We send two types of newsletters

  • Newsletter to our members – We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We collect statistics around emails received and opened using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.
  • Newsletter to fund managers – we use NHS mail to send this e-newsletter to our fund managers quarterly.

Information sharing

We do not sell your data or share it outside of the control of Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust (the data controller). The Trust control the charity’s data and only associated members of staff are able to access it. Data is not shared outside the Trust except where we are legally required to do so, or to fulfil a contract with you i.e. to claim gift aid.

Please see charity microsystem chart which show the flow of data within the charity an areas of transference outside the charity.

Data security

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust is the data controller for the charity. We abide by all their information governance policies and procedures, IT training and security process. All information is stored within the UK.

Quality assurance and retention

The charity keeps financial data from donations and fundraising events for 7 years all other information i.e. our membership database is reviewed every 3 years. All periods specified take into account any legal requirements, tax/accounting obligations. Documents are reviewed at the end of the minimum period. Prior to any decision to destroy them, documentation could be retained for longer with appropriate justification.

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information we hold about you in some circumstances. Please refer to the section on your rights.

Your rights

The GDPR provides you with the following rights      :

  1. The right to be informedYou have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.We provide you with information about the personal data we collect, the purposes for processing your personal data, our retention periods for that personal data, and who it will be shared with via our privacy notice.
  2. The right of accessYou can request access to any information we hold about you by contacting the SWBH Data Protection Compliance OfficerEmail: gdpr.swbh@nhs.net

    Telephone: 0121 553 1831

    You can also let us know of any changes to your personal information and if you would no longer like to receive updates from us on our fundraising efforts, by emailing trustcharity@nhs.net, calling us on 0121507 5196, or writing to our Fundraising Manager at the charity address: Sandwell General Hospital, Ground floor, Trinity house, Lyndon, West Bromwich, B71 4HJ.

  3. The right to rectificationThe GDPR includes a right for individuals to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.You can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing by emailing trustcharity@nhs.net, calling us on 0121507 5196, or writing to the charity office, Sandwell General Hospital, Ground floor, Trinity house, Lyndon, West Bromwich, B71 4HJ
  4. The right to erasureThis is also referred to as the right to be forgotten. You can make a request for erasure in certain circumstance verbally or in writing.Further information can be obtained on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/
  5. The right to restrict processingYou have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.You can make this request verbally or in writing. Further information can be obtained on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/
  6. The right to data portability
    You have a right to ask the charity to send a copy of your personal information that is held by the charity to another organisation.
  7. The right to object to processing
    You are allowed to object to process information which relates to personal data processed :

    • for direct marketing at any time. This includes any profiling of data that is related to direct marketing.
    • on the basis of public interest, exercise of official authority or legitimate interest .
    • for scientific or historical research

    You can make this request verbally or in writing. Further information can be obtained on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
    This involves any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person.GDPR applies to solely automated individual decision-making, including profiling, with legal or similarly significant effects.At the moment our processing does not match this definition.

    You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting the SWBH’s Data Protection Officer:

    Email: gdpr.swbh@nhs.net

    Telephone: 0121 553 1831

Complaints procedure                    

At Your Trust Charity, we hope to meet your expectations all the time, because your support enables us enhance the experience of patients over and beyond NHS provision.

If it happens that we do not meet our own high standards, or our supporter expectations, we want to hear about it. We are always looking for ways to make our processes better and correct any of these situations as quickly as possible, ensuring they never happen again.

We take all complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to improve. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from you. If you are unhappy with how we’ve used your data please tell us so we sort it out. However, if you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the ICO. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who has misused personal data.

Further details are here:

  • https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • ICO helpline: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this notice

We may make changes to this Privacy notice from time to time. If we make any changes in the way we use your personal information we will make this clear our website or by contacting you directly.