Staff Awards 2013 – The winners

 

Staff Awards winners 2013

Employee of the yearΒ 

Winner – Angela Hook, Ward Clerk, D25

Highly Commended – Neil Smith, Chief Technologist, Physics and Nuclear Medicine

Highly Commended – Remigio Delacruz, HCA, Stroke Services

Clinical Team of the Year

Winner – Breast Care Nursing Team.

Highly Commended – Health Visiting Team.

Highly Commended – Newton1 – Acute Medicine/Short Stay.

Non Clinical Team of the Year

Winner – Ward Service Officers.

Highly Commended – Facilities Admin Team.

Highly Commended – Obstetrics and Gynaecology Admin Team.

Lifetime Achievement

Winner – Joan Samuels, Paediatric Palliative Care Team Leader.

Highly Commended – Mr Kevin Wheatley, Consultant Surgeon in General Surgery.

Highly Commended – Mr Kiong Chan, Consultant Gynae-oncologist.

Outstanding Leadership

Winner – Dr Sarbjit Clare, Consultant in Acute Medicine, MAU.

Highly Commended – Emma Ferguson, Matron, MAU.

Highly Commended – Ruth Williams, ICares Manager.

New Leader

Winner – Jas Chahal, Alcohol Specialist Nurse.

Highly Commended – Rasekhuta Lephalala, Acting Matron Acute Paediatrics.

Highly Commended – Dr Doreen Cox, Clinical Director of Breast Screening/Consultant Radiologist.

Staff and patient engagement

Winner – Priory 2

Highly Commended – Heidi Pouney, Vulnerable Children/Young Peoples Team Leader.

Highly Commended – School Health Support Workers

Patient safety

Winner – Matron Sharon Reynolds and the D21/D25 Inpatient Team.

Highly Commended – School Health Support Workers.

Highly Commended – Tissue Viability Team.

Clinical effectiveness

Winner – Haematology Research Team.

Highly Commended – Occupational Health and Wellbeing Service.

Highly Commended – Trauma and Orthopaedic Unit.

Patient Experience

Joint winners – Matron Fiona Green, Medicine & Emergency Care and Kathryn

Gutteridge, Consultant Midwife.

Highly Commended – James Gillen, Medical Secretary, Haematology.

Innovation

Winner – Mortality Review Team.

Highly Commended – Antenatal Project Team.

Highly Commended – Nuclear Medicine Team.

Transformation

Winner – Learning Works Team.

Highly Commended – EPR Team.

Highly Commended – Smethwick Pathfinder Specialist Diabetes Team.

Excellence in Customer Care

Winner – Lisa South, Rehabilitation Support Worker. ICares.

Highly Commended -Nayna Patel, Patient Support Centre Manager.

Highly Commended – Oncology Unit Team.

 

Staff Awards 2013 souvenir programme:Β Staff Awards 2013 programme